Competitions

Jump to competition results

Since its foundation over 30 years ago members of CUKC have competed with great success at student, regional, national and international level, and competition is firmly grounded as one of the most important parts of life at the club. Training for competition centres around Monday night squad sessions, where the squad train for competition kumite (both shobu ippon and WKF), Friday nights, which are informal sparring sessions, and Thursday nights, which are for kata training.

Participants in competition who meet certain criteria are awarded 'blues'. The criteria are explained on this page and a record of past Blues awards can be found here.

This page catalogues the many competitive achievements of the club since the late 1980s. If you are able to help fill in the gaps before 2000, please get in touch with the webmaster.

KUGB Shotokan Cup 2022

The KUGB Shotokan is held annually in September and is effectively a second national championships, featuring all the best karateka in the KUGB. It's open to black and brown belts only. Shotocan Cup 2022

Photos

View photos of the competition.

Competition Report

The Shotokan Cup championships took place in Repton Derbyshire. This is the national individual championship of the KUGB and benefited from an increase in competitors compared with the last pre COVID Shotokan Cup.

Our entries from CUKC in this very challenging event were two of our instructors Tegwen Ecclestone and Fatima Torabi.

In the senior dan grade individual women's kata Tegwen performed Jiin and Fatima performed Go ju shi hosho, however on each of their sheets they faced stiff competition and despite great performances were unable to reach the final.

Tegwen had the misfortune to draw an ex world silver medalist in the first round of the senior women's dan grade kumite and despite valiant efforts to overcome her opponents considerable advantage in reach, lost an exciting duel.

Congratulations to both on flying the flag for CUKC at this high quality event.

Overall

Pictured below (left to right):



Fatima Torabi

Richard Poole

Tegwen Ecclestone

Competition Results

2021-2022
Men's Captain: Tom Xu
Women's Captain: Millie Johal
2020-2021
Men's Captain: Chris Hamilton
Women's Captain: Danielle Ball
2019-2020
Men's Captain: Putu Khorisantono
Women's Captain: Eleanor Lee
2018-2019
Men's Captain: Jamie Lowenthal
Women's Captain:
2017-2018
Men's Captain:
Women's Captain: Nivedita Sarveswaran
2016-2017
Men's Captain: Vlad Soltuz
Women's Captain: Ellen Weaver
2015-2016
Men's Captain: Jonny Sinclair-Williams
Women's Captain: Ellen Weaver
2014-2015
Men's Captain: Scott Ang
Women's Captain: Amy Hall
2013-2014
Men's Captain: Quang Thinh Ha
Women's Captain: Tasha Nussbaum
2012-2013
Men's Captain: Jerome Singh
Women's Captain: Caroline Tanner
2011-2012
Men's Captain: Matt Houlden
Women's Captain: Emma Nunn
2010-2011
Men's Captain: Liam Gabb
Women's Captain: Gosia Stanislawek
2009-2010
Men's Captain: Nim Sukumar
Women's Captain: Stephanie McTighe
2008-2009
Men's Captain: Paul Smith
Women's Captain: Gemma Coughlin
2007-2008
Men's Captain: Tom Johnson
Women's Captain: Madeleine Wood
2006-2007
Men's Captain: Ian MacLeod
Women's Captain: Su-Yin Tan (until Oct 06)
2005-2006
Men's Captain: Simon Picot
Women's Captain: Andy Hicks (vc) / Lianne Walsh
2004-2005
Men's Captain: Robin Donnelly
Women's Captain: Charlie Gray
2003-2004
Men's Captain: Tom Culverhouse
Women's Captain: Sarah Owen
2002-2003
Men's Captain: Deepak Srivastava
Women's Captain: Jenny Prior
2001-2002
Men's Captain: Mladen Tosic
Women's Captain: Andrea Brady
2000-2001
Men's Captain: Tom Culverhouse
Women's Captain: Sam Holland
1999-2000
Men's Captain: Kenjiro Hori
Women's Captain: Precious Lunga
1998-1999
Men's Captain: Johnnie Walker
Women's Captain: Chris Luecke
1997-1998
Men's Captain: David Colb
Women's Captain: Michelle Dickens
1996-1997
Men's Captain: Denis Koltsov
Women's Captain: Hazel Leidig
1995-1996
Men's Captain: Yannis Hatzioannou
Women's Captain: Natasha Guy
1994-1995
Men's Captain: Yash Kulkarni
Women's Captain: Sarah Lane
1993-1994
Men's Captain: Tom Kompier
Women's Captain: Oyuna Sanjassaurian
1990-1991
Men's Captain: Andrew Gates
Women's Captain: Laura Whitford
1988-1989
Men's Captain: Jason Purcell
Women's Captain: Shona Cantrell

Competition Calendar

Recent Competition Videos

1996 Varsity Highlights
Bassai Dai

The Varsity Match

The Varsity Match is an annual competition between the karate clubs of Cambridge and Oxford Universities. In the match, which is usually held in February, two men's teams and a women's team from each university compete in kata, team kata and kumite for the three team titles and the overall trophy, the Enoeda Cup.

Varsity 2020

Winners of the Enoeda Cup 2020: Cambridge

Team results:

  • Men's A: Cambridge
  • Men's B: Cambridge
  • Women's: Cambridge

See the full report.